Sports
High School Sports Schedules, May 2-7
Here are this week's sports schedules for San Juan Hills, JSerra, St. Margaret's, Capistrano Valley Christian and Saddleback Valley Christian. Come out to a contest and support our local athletes!
Schedules obtained from schools' websites and Highschoolsports.net.
Monday, May 2
BASEBALL
Find out what's happening in San Juan Capistranowith free, real-time updates from Patch.
CVCS varsity hosts Oxford Academy, 3:15 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Find out what's happening in San Juan Capistranowith free, real-time updates from Patch.
St. Margaret’s varsity hosts Crean Lutheran, 3:15 p.m.
St. Margaret’s JV at Crean Lutheran, 1:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
CVCS varsity hosts Bethel Baptist, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
San Juan Hills in Sea View League finals at San Clemente Municipal, 9 a.m.
St. Margaret’s varsity in Academy League individuals tournament at San Clemente Country Club, 9 a.m.
Tuesday, May 3
BASEBALL
JSerra varsity at Orange Lutheran, 7 p.m.
JSerra JV hosts St. Margaret’s, 3 p.m.
St. Margaret’s varsity at Oxford Academy, 3:15 p.m.
CVCS varsity hosts SVCS, 6:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
San Juan Hills varsity hosts San Clemente, 3:30 p.m.
San Juan Hills JV at San Clemente, 3:30 p.m.
JSerra varsity hosts Orange Lutheran, 3:15 p.m.
CVCS varsity hosts SVCS, 3:15 p.m.
SWIMMING
San Juan Hills in Sea View League boys prelims at Trabuco Hills, 3 p.m.
JSerra in Trinity League prelims at Santa Margarita, 1:15 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
San Juan Hills in Sea View League prelims at San Clemente, 2 p.m.
St. Margaret’s in Academy League prelims at Saddleback College, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
St. Margaret’s varsity at Oxford Academy, 3:15 p.m.
San Juan Hills in Sea View League finals at Nellie Gail Tennis Club, 12:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
San Juan Hills at Aliso Niguel – frosh/soph at 4 p.m.; JV at 5:15 p.m.; varsity at 6:45 p.m.
JSerra at Mater Dei – frosh/soph at 4 p.m.; JV at 5 p.m.; varsity at 6 p.m.
St. Margaret’s hosts Sage Hills – JV at 4 p.m.; varsity at 5 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
San Juan Hills in Sea View League finals at San Clemente Municipal, 9 a.m.
JSerra JV hosts Orange Lutheran, 4 p.m.
St. Margaret's in Academy League individuals tournament at El Niguel Country Club, 1:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
No. 10 JSerra at No. 7 Huntington Beach in first round of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 1 playoffs, TBD
Wednesday, May 4
BASEBALL
San Juan Hills varsity hosts Mission Viejo, 3:15 p.m.
San Juan Hills JV and freshmen at Mission Viejo, 3:15 p.m.
JSerra varsity at Orange Lutheran, 7 p.m
JSerra frosh/soph at Mater Dei, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
JSerra varsity hosts Santa Margarita, 3:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
San Juan Hills in Sea View League girls prelims at Trabuco Hills, 3 p.m.
St. Margaret’s in Academy League prelims at William J. Woollett Jr. Aquatic Center, Irvine, 3 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
JSerra varsity in Trinity League semifinals and finals at Anaheim Tennis Center, noon
St. Margaret’s in Academy League semifinals at The Tennis Club, 1 p.m.
San Juan Hills in Sea View League finals at Nellie Gail Tennis Club, 12:30 p.m.
San Juan Hills JV hosts St. Margaret’s, 3 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
CVCS varsity at SVCS, 4 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
CVCS varsity in San Joaquiin League finals, 11 a.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
No. 3 St. Margarets's hosts No. 6 Esperanza in first round of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 2 playoffs, 4 p.m. (Note: Winner advances to semifinals on Saturday at Aliso Niguel High.)
No. 5 JSerra at No. 4 Mater Dei in first round of US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 2 playoffs, TBD (Note: Winner advances to semifinals on Saturday at Aliso Niguel High.)
Thursday, May 5
BASEBALL
JSerra freshmen at Orange Lutheran, 3:15 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
San Juan Hills hosts Capistrano Valley – JV and frosh/soph at 5 p.m.; varsity at 6:15 p.m.
JSerra hosts St. John Bosco – JV and frosh/soph at 4 p.m.; varsity at 6 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
JSerra JV hosts Servite, 3 p.m.
CVCS varsity in San Joaquin League prelims, 1 p.m.
SWIMMING
San Juan Hills in Sea View League JV prelims and finals at Trabuco Hills, 3 p.m.
St. Margaret's in Academy League diving finals at William J. Woollett Jr. Aquatic Center, Irvine, 11 a.m.
BOYS TENNIS
St. Margaret's in Academy League finals at The Tennis Club, 3 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
No. 7 Huntington Beach at No. 2 St. Margaret's in quarterfinals of US Lacrosse Southen Section Division 1 playoffs, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, May 6
BASEBALL
San Juan Hills varsity at Mission Viejo, 3:15 p.m.
San Juan Hills JV and freshmen hosts Mission Viejo, 3:15 p.m.
St. Margaret’s varsity at Brethren Christian, 3 p.m.
CVCS varsity at SVCS, 3 p.m.
SOFTBALL
CVCS varsity at SVCS, 3:15 p.m.
SWIMMING
San Juan Hills in Sea View League varsity finals at Trabuco Hills, 3 p.m.
JSerra in Trinity League finals at Santa Margarita, 1:15 p.m.
St. Margaret’s in Academy League finals at William J. Woollett Jr. Aquatic Center, Irvine, 3 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
San Juan Hills in Sea View League finals at San Clemente, 2 p.m.
JSerra in Trinity League finals at Mater Dei, 2 p.m.
St. Margaret’s in Academy League finals at Saddleback College, 3 p.m
BOYS TENNIS
JSerra varsity and JV in Trinity League finals at TBD, 11 a.m.
Saturday, May 7
BASEBALL
JSerra freshmen and frosh/soph host Orange Lutheran, 11 a.m.
St. Margaret’s JV at Beverly Hills – 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
JSerra varsity and JV in Trinity League finals at TBD, 11 a.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
No. 2 St. Margaret's hosts No. 3 El Toro in the US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 1 semifinals at San Clemente High, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
N0. 3 St. Margaret's hosts No. 2 Aliso Niguel-No. 7 Woodbridge winner in US Lacrosse Southern Section Division 2 semifinals at Aliso Niguel High, 3:30 p.m.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.